134 reads
Leave a comment

The Grammy nominations are here and black magic is sprinkling all over the nomination list.

With the Grammys becoming more acclimated with black culture and it’s music, the nomination list shows for it and we can’t be more happier. Artists such as Jay-Z, Bruno Mars, Khalid, SZA and more.

A special one is Cardi B, whom is nominated for two awards for her #1 single “Bodak Yellow.”

General Field

Category 1 – Record Of The Year

(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

  • Redbone

    Childish Gambino

    Ludwig Goransson, producer; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

  • Despacito

    Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

    Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

  • The Story Of O.J.

    JAY-Z

    JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

  • HUMBLE.

    Kendrick Lamar

    Mike Will Made It, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

  • 24K Magic

    Bruno Mars

    Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

General Field

Category 2 – Album Of The Year

(Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.)

  • “Awaken, My Love!”

    Childish Gambino

    Ludwig Goransson, producer; Bryan Carrigan, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

  • 4:44

    JAY-Z

    JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers; Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

  • DAMN.

    Kendrick Lamar

    DJ Dahi, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; K. Duckworth, D. Natche, M. Spears & A. Tiffith, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

  • Melodrama

    Lorde

    Jack Antonoff & Lorde, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Ella Yelich-O’Connor, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

  • 24K Magic

    Bruno Mars

    Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

General Field

Category 3 – Song Of The Year

(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Despacito

    Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

  • 4:44

    Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

  • Issues

    Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

  • 1-800-273-8255

    Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

  • That’s What I Like

    Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

General Field

Category 4 – Best New Artist

(An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.)

  • Alessia Cara
  • Khalid
  • Lil Uzi Vert
  • Julia Michaels
  • SZA

Field 1 – Pop

Category 5 – Best Pop Solo Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Love So Soft

    Kelly Clarkson

  • Praying

    Kesha

  • Million Reasons

    Lady Gaga

  • What About Us

    P!nk

  • Shape Of You

    Ed Sheeran

Field 1 – Pop

Category 6 – Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Something Just Like This

    The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

  • Despacito

    Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

  • Thunder

    Imagine Dragons

  • Feel It Still

    Portugal. The Man

  • Stay

    Zedd & Alessia Cara

Field 6 – R&B

Category 17 – Best R&B Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

  • Get You

    Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

  • Distraction

    Kehlani

  • High

    Ledisi

  • That’s What I Like

    Bruno Mars

  • The Weekend

    SZA

Field 6 – R&B

Category 18 – Best Traditional R&B Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

  • Laugh And Move On

    The Baylor Project

  • Redbone

    Childish Gambino

  • What I’m Feelin’

    Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

  • All The Way

    Ledisi

  • Still

    Mali Music

Field 6 – R&B

Category 19 – Best R&B Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • First Began

    PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

  • Location

    Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

  • Redbone

    Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

  • Supermodel

    Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

  • That’s What I Like

    Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Field 6 – R&B

Category 20 – Best Urban Contemporary Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

  • Free 6LACK

    6LACK

  • “Awaken, My Love!”

    Childish Gambino

  • American Teen

    Khalid

  • Ctrl

    SZA

  • Starboy

    The Weeknd

Field 6 – R&B

Category 21 – Best R&B Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

  • Freudian

    Daniel Caesar

  • Let Love Rule

    Ledisi

  • 24K Magic

    Bruno Mars

  • Gumbo

    PJ Morton

  • Feel The Real

    Musiq Soulchild

Field 7 – Rap

Category 22 – Best Rap Performance

(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Bounce Back

    Big Sean

  • Bodak Yellow

    Cardi B

  • 4:44

    JAY-Z

  • HUMBLE.

    Kendrick Lamar

  • Bad And Boujee

    Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Field 7 – Rap

Category 23 – Best Rap/Sung Performance

(For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.)

  • PRBLMS

    6LACK

  • Crew

    Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

  • Family Feud

    JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé

  • LOYALTY.

    Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

  • Love Galore

    SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Field 7 – Rap

Category 24 – Best Rap Song

(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

  • Bodak Yellow

    Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

  • Chase Me

    Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

  • HUMBLE.
  1. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Sassy
  1. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
  • The Story Of O.J.

    Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

Field 7 – Rap

Category 25 – Best Rap Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

  • 4:44

    JAY-Z

  • DAMN.

    Kendrick Lamar

  • Culture

    Migos

  • Laila’s Wisdom

    Rapsody

  • Flower Boy

    Tyler, The Creator

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 36 – Best Gospel Performance/Song

(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)

  • Too Hard Not To

    Tina Campbell

    Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

  • You Deserve It

    JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn

    JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters

  • Better Days

    Le’Andria

    Le’Andria

  • My Life

    The Walls Group

    The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters

  • Never Have To Be Alone

    CeCe Winans

    CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 37 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)

  • Oh My Soul

    Casting Crowns

    Casting Crowns; Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters

  • Clean

    Natalie Grant

    Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, songwriter

  • What A Beautiful Name

    Hillsong Worship

    Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters

  • Even If

    MercyMe

    MercyMe; Davi     Le’Andria

  • Close

    Marvin Sapp

  • Sunday Song

    Anita Wilsond Garcia, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, MercyMe & Tim Timmons, songwriters

  • Hills And Valleys

    Tauren Wells

    Tauren Wells; Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 38 – Best Gospel Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)

  • Crossover: Live From Music City

    Travis Greene

  • Bigger Than Me

 

  • Let Them Fall In Love

    CeCe Winans

Field 18 – Comedy

Category 57 – Best Comedy Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

  • The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas

    Dave Chappelle

  • Cinco

    Jim Gaffigan

  • Jerry Before Seinfeld

    Jerry Seinfeld

  • A Speck Of Dust

    Sarah Silverman

  • What Now?

    Kevin Hart

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical

Category 70 – Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

(A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

  • Calvin Harris
  • Don’t Quit (DJ Khaled & Calvin Harris Featuring Travis Scott & Jeremih)
  • Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 (Calvin Harris Featuring Various Artists)
  • Greg Kurstin
  • Concrete And Gold (Foo Fighters)
  • Dear Life (Beck)
  • Dusk Till Dawn (ZAYN Featuring Sia)
  • LOVE. (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Zacari)
  • Strangers (Halsey Featuring Lauren Jauregui)
  • Wall Of Glass (Liam Gallagher)
  • Blake Mills
  • Darkness And Light (John Legend)
  • Eternally Even (Jim James)
  • God Only Knows (John Legend & Cynthia Erivo Featuring yMusic)
  • Memories Are Now (Jesca Hoop)
  • No Shape (Perfume Genius)
  • Semper Femina (Laura Marling)
  • No I.D.
  • America (Logic Featuring Black Thought, Chuck D & Big Lenbo & No ID)
  • The Autobiography (Vic Mensa)
  • 4:44 (JAY-Z)
  • The Stereotypes
  • Before I Do (Sevyn Streeter)
  • Better (Lil Yachty Featuring Stefflon Don)
  • Deliver (Fifth Harmony)
  • Finesse (Bruno Mars)
  • Mo Bounce (Iggy Azalea)
  • Sunshine (Kyle Featuring Miguel)
  • That’s What I Like (Bruno Mars)

Field 29 – Music Video/Film

Category 83 – Best Music Video

(Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

  • Up All Night

    Beck

    Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

  • Makeba

    Jain

    Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer

  • The Story Of O.J.

    JAY-Z

    Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer

  • Humble.

    Kendrick Lamar

    The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

  • 1-800-273-8255

    Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

    Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Also On WRNB 100.3 Philly:
comments – Add Yours